Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

I have heard about the Beechers:
    These landlords go around on their estates hunting so it happened on Friday that they were hunting and they were accompanied by a priest. After a few hours shooting they sat down to eat their lunch, one of the men had meat so he offered some of it to the priest and he being insulted said: "The dog would not eat meat to-day", and then one of the men threw a piece of meat to the dogs and when they smelled to it they walked off and left it there untouched.
  2. The chief game played locally is bowl-playing, and had been for many generations. The people used play other games also such as hurley and football but there are no out-standing matches on record in either game.
    There are not