Scoil: Drom Mór (B.), Beantraí (uimhir rolla 13095)

An Drom Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Éamonn Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the implements that a tailor use at his work a machine worked by the foot, scissors, irons and also pins needles.
    Socks and stockings are knitted locally but the thread is not spun in the homes. There is only one spinning wheel in this district and this is not used at present. There are certain types of clothes[?] worn on certain occasions such as black clothes on the death of a near relative.
  2. The local landlords were Welpleys, Beechers, and Levis'. The Welplys were the landlords of Dromore and Manvour, the Beechers of Gortnascreena, and the Levis' of Colomane and Moloughmore.
    The Welplys lived in the townland of Dromore and the Beechers and Levis' lived near Skibbereen. The landlords in this district were looked upon as very good.
    Very few evictions have been carried out
    Pádraig Ó Cruadhlaoich