School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. (continued from previous page)
    he thought that the leprechaun had forgotten about the promise long ago. The summer-house was built in "Leprechauns Glen" and was finished the day before his family came home. After they came home they all went down to the glen to see it. The builders were there too and they all had to admit that it was the finest building they ever saw. Just as they had finished they heard a rustle in a bush beside; they all looked in that direction, and there in the middle of the bush stood the leprechaun. On seeing him Dan nearly fainted. The leprechaun shouted in a loud voice. "You forgot the promise but from this day onward you will be sorry." The leprechaun disappeared and at the same instance the summer house tumbled into ruins. From that day out things went badly with Dan; cattle died and sickness came on his family, and after a few years he sold his farm and went to America.
  2. One day this year an old fisherman aged seventy named Mike Cotter was picking potatoes with another man in a field. Jack Levis who was with him said something afout the Jews been persecuted in Rome. Mike said that it was good enough for them. Because he asked "wasn't it them that killed our Lord". Jackie said that it was. "Yes" he said
    Robert Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork