School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. Most people of Ireland get married in Shrove, which is from the first of January to Ash Wednesday the first day of Lent. During shrove nearly all the weddings are held on Tuesday for people say when a person gets married on Tuesday it is a sign for wealth. On Monday's and Friday's it is counted very unlucky to get married. It is counted very unlucky also for a wedding party to meet a funeral on their way home from the Chapel. If a wedding is settled on a certain date and if it happens that a corpse is in the Chapel on that day the wedding will be postponed. For they say it is most unlucky to pass a corpse into the Chapel.
    Match making is still carried on in places in Ireland but it is as much as it was long ago. If a man liked to get married to a girl he would tell his father and mother and they would meet with the father and mother of the girl and talk the matter over. Sometimes cows or pigs were given to the girl as a fortune, One one occasion a man in this district was to be married to a certain girl. He did not want to get married at all and he could not stop it. The fortune the girl had was only two cows. Her father had only six cows. The man went one night unknown
    Robert Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork