School: Béal Átha an Dá Chab (2) (roll number 13976)

Ballydehob, Co. Cork
J.W. Pollard

1. About two years ago there lived on Ballydehob quay a man named Dan Harrington. One day a man put a half-hundred weight on the ground and told him that he would bet him anything that he would not take it in his teeth and shake it. Dan Harrington went down on his knees and took the weight in his teeth as if it were only a pound weight and shook it. The man told him to throw it from his teeth to see how far he would throw it. Dan shook it again and opened his teeth and threw it six yards.
    Another time a farmer gave Dan a twenty-two stone bag of potatoes. This farmer lived in Filemuck and in ordr to get to Ballydehob he had to go across country. Dan took it on his back and never rested until he came to Greenmount cross; the distance is about a half a mile. Ever since he shook that weight he is known as "Dan Shaker".
    Robert Young
    Greenmount, Co. Cork