Scoil: Achadh Bolg (uimhir rolla 3588)

Aghabullogue, Co. Cork
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Dromatimore. It is in the parish of Aghabullogue, and in the barony of East Muskerry. There are about thirty five families in the townland and about one hundred and twenty people. Murphy is the family name most common. All the houses are slated. There are two old people in the parish who can tell stories in English but not in Irish vig. John Lynch and Mrs Cronin. Houses were about three times more numerous in olden times. The ruins of two or three remained until recently, but those are also thrown down now. To America most of the emigrants went.
    The land is mostly good, fertile and level except for a few bogs. It has one river flowing through it - the Delahena, which is about eight miles in length.
    Dromatimore, Co. Cork
    Mary Murphy