School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. In olden times people who lives in Ballyvourney were very poor. The people were very poor and they were not able to buy firing. Near a certain forge there lived two very poor sisters. Every morning one of the sisters used to go to the forge for red fire to light her own fire. She went to eh forge for years and years. Her name was Lativen.
    These two sisters were called saints because they lived beautiful lives. One morning when she went to the forge as usual the smith said to her what a fine leg you have. She looked down at her leg and that minute the fire burned a hole in her gown. Then she committed the sin of pride. From that day out the smith and forge were banished and they were never heard of again.
    Saint Abbey her sister was the patron saint of Ballyvourney. In the olden times when the landlord put tithes or rents
    Michael O' Mahony
    Ardrah, Co. Cork