School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. Long ago, a man lived in this place, which was built about a mile or two from my house. He had a little hut at the foot of the hill, where he lived night and day. He had not his right senses so he used to get up in the middle of the night and smoke the little clay pipe which he used. He was very rich so one day he put his money into a little box and put it in a hole in the wall. He did not get that money again, because he did not know where he left it. When this man died the money was found by some men who were hunting in the hill. Nobody knows what became of the money afterwards.
  2. Long ago, a man lived near Eyeries Village, whose name was Seán Dubh. Nailmaking was his way of living. One day as he was sitting outside his door, making nails he noticed a man coming towards him. As the man drew near to Sean he spoke to him. After a long conversation Seán decided to keep him for that night. During the night an argument arose between the men and they began to fight. As soon as the man caught Seán he turned black and that was the reason why he was called Seán Dubh.