School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. During the period of the famine a very strong man lived in this parish. I do not know his correct name but the people used to call him "Breek". He used to work very hard as all the people of the parish wanted to employ him.
    One day he went to a farmer who had employed him to mow hay. When he went to the farmer's house his breakfast was not prepared so he was obliged to go out and mowing without eating any food. After a while the farmer's wife called him to the house and gave him a piece of black bread and a cup of water. This was all the food he ate for his breakfast. Afterwards he went out to the meadow and before sunset he had finished the mowing of the hay.