School: Na Haodhraí (roll number 11021)

Eyeries, Co. Cork
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

1. Many years ago a man named Mic Eóghan served in the army for the King of France. He was exceedingly rich and was a great friend of the King. It happened that the King had a very pretty daughter and Mic Eóghan wanted to marry her. The King would not consent to their marriage so he and the princess fled from France. When the King heard that his daughter left he ordered his men to follow Mic Eóghan. They saw him after they reached Ireland. Mic Eóghan then turned to the direction of Berehaven and the others never saw him afterwards. When he was dying he buried his riches in a place which can be seen today. It is said to be hidden in a stone wall which surrounds an old burial ground. Efforts were made to discover the treasure but they proved fruitless.