School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    country being very thickly populated after the years of the Famine a lot of people emigrated to America and other countries. This townland is not mentioned in any song or saying.
    The most of the land is good with the exception of about ¼ which is hilly. About twenty years ago there was a wood growing in Lisbealad and it was cut down by the farmers for use. There are two rivers flowing through Lisbealad namely "The Sgiortán and the Clasheen
  2. The name of my district is Drinagh East, in the parish of Drimoleague and in the Barony of West Carbery. There are ten families in this townland. There are fifty people in the townland also. The family name most common is O Hegarty. All the dwelling houses are slated and in good condition. There are four old people living in this townland. They can speak Irish fluently. They can tell stories in Irish and in English. Their names are, Denis Collins, James Calnan and Dan Crowley.
    Houses were more numerous in olden times than at present. There are four houses now in ruins. A lot of people emigrated from here to America in former years. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying.
    The land is very good and can grow good crops. There is no wood growing in it. There is a very large lake running into
    Drinagh East, Co. Cork
    Mary Kelly