School: Doire Clathach (roll number 11931)

Derryclogh Upper, Co. Cork
Éamonn Mac Firbisigh

1. In front of the Parish church in Drimoleague is a Tomb or grave in which the following Parish Priests are laid to rest.
    Revd. Father Ryan P.P.
    Revd. Father Creedon P.P.
    Revd. Father Forrest P.P. 1897-1922
    From time immemorial on Saint John's Eve people from various parts of the parish visit this Tomb to make a "Rounds". The vault is under-ground, but over-ground there is an iron railing and at each corner of this railing the people recite a decade of the Rosary I have seen people make this Rounds who rarely come to Mass.
    On one occasion the Parish Priest at the time Rev. Father John Coakley, tried to put a stop to it. He said why not go into the Church and pray there But the people seemed to take no notice of the Pastor's advice for on next Saint John's Eve they were seen again making their customary "Rounds".