School: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (roll number 4843)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. In the strand underneath the ruins of Patrick O Sullivan's house the stands a "palace" or a fish curing hut. it is here that the fishing-boats brought their cargoes of fish to be cured or salted. There was usually a cooper living near the "palace" to make the barrels to store the fish in and there was usually a pier or slip to land the salt off the cargo-boat.
    When all the fish were cured at the end of the fishing season a schooner or hooker called for the barrels and they were loaded on to the ship. Any townland or field situated near the "palace" took their name after it such as "Gort na palaoise" near Millcove. The "palaces" are more numerous in the Ardgroom district than in the Berehaven district. There are two "palaces" near Roadeen and it is here that the herring fleet from Roadeen used to land their catch. When the fish were landed they were either stored in ice or salted, and an ice ship the Trafalgar was anchored near the Deenish Island and when she was full of fish she was towed away to England by the paddle boat Trojdan. The Trafalgar was afterwards wrecked in Berehaven Bay.
        1. catching animals
    Art Mac Meirbic