School: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (roll number 4843)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. Dunboy
    Many years ago and long after the battle of Dunboy the old Castle and surroundings lands fell into the hands of an English Protestant named Puxley. As time went on it was learned that Puxley interfearing with many of the poorer Catholics of that time by offering them bribes to give up their Faith. Soup kitchens as they were called were started in many parts of Ireland especially among the poorer class of people around the sea coast Father Healy one time Parish Priest of Castletown Bere attacked Puxley and his fellow Protestant workers for his interference with the Faith of the people. During this age Puxley comenced the building of a new Castle and the older people all of whom are dead many years told the story of Father Healys famous sermon in which said that Mr Puxleys new Castle would resemble the Tower of Babel that it would never be finished and would never be finished and would be finished and only be a shelter for the birds of the air. This story proved to be perfectly true because the Castle was never actually finished to day it is complete ruin.
    Gearoid Mac Cartaigh