School: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (roll number 4843)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Néill

A Hedgeschool once stood where now a potatoe garden is planted. ...

A Hedgeschool once stood where now a a potatoe garden is planted. It is owned by Mr. Daniel Houlihan of Dergmihan West and it is situated about one mile from Castletownbere on the main road to Bantry. The garden is called "Gáirdín na Scoile" proving that that the school was once there. It was in that many a peasant got his education. The Schoolmaster was a very learned man in his own way. The subjects he taught were Latin, French, English, Irish. The name of the teacher that taught them was Mr. J. [Morisey] and still seats of stone are to be seen there as a glorious relic of the past.
        1. buildings
    Coireall O Néill
    Unknown

Legend has it that a queen named Queen Bearra from Spain and that she came in the Western Entrance to Bantry Bay and landed on a strand in Castletownbere known as "Tráighnín an béarra." The old people say that she was fleeing from Spain to an Irish chieftain and that there were Spaniards chasing her and that the south-west wind blew her into the above-named strand and made off towards the slopes of Malin and on other side there is a pass from Glenbeigh Lake to Tylane[?] and on each side precipitous cliffs abound and it is said that she fell off them and her grave is at the bottom of the cliffs (in a place known)