Scoil: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (uimhir rolla 4843)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Mary Jane was a ketch trading between Cork and Castletown. She was owned by old Mr Daniel Moriarty the Square, Castletown Bere and she was commanded by Jack Harrington, Bere Island, commonly known as Jack the Growler. She used also carry pigs to Bantry on pig fair days at Castletown.
    On the twenty sixth day of November eighteen eighty seven she left Castletown with a cargo of pigs for Bantry, during the voyage down it started to blow from the north west, a proper hurricane. She ran aground on Gurranes Point just outside Bantry. She was badly damaged near her keel and started to leak, the crew got the pigs ashore safely. The Mary Jane was towed up to Castletown by a steamer and berthed behind Dan Harrington's house. She was left there and all the young fellas of the town had good practise as sailors climbing up her riggings.
    She was left there to rot and eventually the late Dan Harrington trunked over her remains and there is a flour and meal store over her remains now.
    Seosamh O Ainle