Scoil: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (uimhir rolla 4843)

Baile Chaisleáin Bhéarra, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man lived in Foildarrig long ago and every night he used to go walking with his companions. One night he went to the field above the graveyard and he started whistling for his companions. He saw a man a little distance away. He spoke to him but he got no answer so he waked away and the man followed him keeping the same distance away. When he was coming towards the house the man disappeared, the next night the man went out fishing and he followed him to the strand when he was coming back he saw the man waiting for him in the strand again and conveyed him home. Then he used to see him night and day so he got frightened and he told him that he was the devil and to come to the [? rays] on a certain
    An Fhaill Dearg, Co. Chorcaí
    Míceal de Paor