School: Baile Caisleáin Bhéara (B.) (roll number 4843)

Castletownbere, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Néill

There was an old man living in Castlebere about 50 years ago. ...

There was an old woman living in Castletownbere about 50 years ago. She was known locally as Maire Ceannuide and she was said to be in communication with the devil. She entered a certain house and asked for a drink because she said she was going on a long journey. And the woman of the house said, Surely you are not going on a journey this stormy night. And she said she was going to Dursey Island to visit a dying person. She was seen in Dursey Island about 15 minutes later and there was no ferry running between the island and the mainland that stormy night and she couldn't get to the island except through the power of evil. She appeared in Castletownbere about a half hour later and she was quite dry after going out in the storm Proving she was in league with the devil. On another occasion she was denounced by a priest who condemned her for her doctrines. The same priest was travelling from Adrigole to Castletown when the horse took fright and Maire happened to be coming along the road the horse would not move a foot and she was frothing and stamping the ground with fright. But Maire calmly took the bridle of the horse and the horse quietened and she escorted the priest to his destination. But he didn't recognise her until he came to Castletownbere, and he didn't denounce
    Art Mac Meirbic