School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. Story
    Mrs Jane Hanley of New Ruskey told me the following story . She said there was once a man that stole a goose from a priest. He went to confession to the same priest.
    He told the priest that the stole a goose the priest said he could not give the man pardon until he gave the goose to the owner. The man said I will give the goose to you Father, the priest said he did not want it.
    The man said he asked the owner and the owner said he did not want it. Then the priest gave the man pardon and the man went home.
    Then when Sunday came the priest went out to the field for the goose and the goose was gone, and then the priest could do nothing.
    Lillie Lannon
    Moooneenbeg.