School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. (no title)

My grandmother Mrs Jane Cox of New Ruskey aged 71 years told me how the children used to get fed about 65 years ago.

My grandmother Mrs Jane Cox of New Ruskey aged 71 years told me how the children used to get fed about 65 years ago. She said they used to get potatoes, oaten bread, stirabout and milk. They used to get oaten bread and milk to their breakfast. They used to get potatoes to their dinner, and stirabout to their supper.
    At Christmas she said they used to get tea and other things until the twelve days of Christmas were over. Then when the twelve days of Christmas were over she said they used to kiss the cups.
    Lily Robinson, New Ruskey,
    Co. Roscommon.