School: Rooskey (roll number 4800)

Roosky, Co. Roscommon
Luke Caslin

1. Story.
    Mr Edward Catigan Mooneenbeg aged 54 years told me the following story. he said one time there was a woman and she a little child and the child was taken away by the fairies and a contrary child put in his place.
    The woman was very tired minding the child. One day an old woman came into the house looking for charity. The old woman asked how was she getting on and she said she was annoyed minding the child. The old woman told her when she'd be going for the ducks in the evening to bring the child with her in her apron and when she would be crossing the river to let her apron out and to let the child fall into the river.
    When the woman was going for the ducks she brought the child with her when she was
    Maggie O' Keeffe