School: Cill Mhuire (roll number 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. Vale View is the name of my townland. It got its name because it is situated between two hills in a valley.
    It was joined on with Lisalway farm once and a man names Dorkin was herding on it. A priest named Father Keirnes ordered Lisalway farm to be divided. It was divided then and the people gathered together. The priest asked them what would they call it and an old woman said to call it Vale View. Other people said to call it several other names. The priest said to call it Vale View. There were houses built on it and each household got a holding of land.
    Dominick Raftery
    Lissalway, Co. Roscommon
  2. In my parish there is a downland called Rathmoyle. In this downland there is a rath and it is said that there is a pot of gold in in it. There is an eel minding it. If you got up on Easter Sunday morning and started to dig to get the pot
    Dominick Raftery