Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

One day while a woman was churning a man came in and which was the rule that time everybody who would come in would take a turn of the churning. She forgot to tell hem take a turn. The woman was churning all day and there was no sign of the butter to come on it. When it was drawing dusk she sent for the man. He churned for a short while and butter came on it.
    Dominick Raftery
    Lissalway, Co. Roscommon
  2. A ghost story. 1/7/1938.
    Once a man and his two sons lived together and the man was a drunkard. One of the sons was good and the other bad.
    Every day the man went to town and he saw a ghost each day. He told his sons about it. One night when he went to town the bad son said that they would dress up and go to where he saw the ghost. The other son agreed and they put on two sheets and brought two sticks. When the man was passed the bad son turned round and he saw the real ghost and he fell dead.