Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tubberailbe is the name of a graveyard about four miles from Kilmurry School. A saint by the name of Ailbe there at one time.
    One day as the saint was praying she became very thirsty and could no water to drink. She started to pray for water and before she had finished a fountain sprang up beside her. the well is there yet. It is from the well and Ailbe the graveyard got its name.
  2. A weed called the comomile is a great cure for all sorts of rash. In Spring a yellow flower comes out on this and remains on it untill Autumn then I it falls off.
    The weed is not used untill it is of a golden colour. The flower is gathered and boiled first. The juice that remains is boiled with a little water and sugar. It is to be taken as possible twice a day for a week or less.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Dan Devany