Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    want. Too late to spare when all is spent. June is the month of rosies. Practice makes perfect. A word in court is better than a pound in your purse. A wise man always carries his coat.
  2. About a half mile from my townlandthere is a lone bush. One time a man went out to cut down this lone bush but when he started to cut it there were two hands round it. He would not go near it any more and he went home. Any time anybody went near it after the hands were to be seen.
    There is another lone bush beside Pollnaneacoc. Every dark night lights are to be seen over this bush. One night a man was passing by this bush and he went astray. At the end of my townland there is a lone bush and the track of St. Patrick's knees are to be seen there.
    John Kelly
    Lios Sealbhaigh, Co. Ros Comáin