Scoil: Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 8139)

Kilmurry, Co. Roscommon
Máire, Bean Uí Ruairc

1. An old Custom 11/7/1938.
    One of the customs which the people had long ago is on St. Brigid's Eve. Some garment belonging to the eldest child of the family was left on the doorstep. it was left there for St. Brigid to wear and it was left back again in the morning.
    There was said to be a cure in that garment for any disease the wearer had. The people left the house door open because they thought St. Brigid walked round and into every house. This custom has died down very much. on Christmas night and on St. Stephen's night the door of every house was left, open. It is said that Our Lord, the blessed Virgin, and Saint Joseph go into every house.
    Mary Warde
    Rathfuadagh, Co. Roscommon
  2. A Storm 7/9/1938.
    Shortly after the year of the big wind there was a storm. This storm was not as severe as the first one. Some of the crops were destroyed but there was no shortage of food. A few houses were knocked Electric wire were knocked down and some cattle were killed. This storm lasted for a week.