Scoil: Cross (uimhir rolla 13141)

Cross South, Co. Roscommon
Mártan Ó Colmáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the people did not sit at table as we do now. They put the potatoes for dinner on a rod basket, which they placed on a high stool in the centre of the kitchen floor, and the household sat round it on low stools. No forks or plates were used.
    The bread they used was usually oatmeal cakes and boxty. Ooatmeal cake was made from oatmeal wet with water or milk. It was very stiff when made and was baked standing up in front of the fire and resting against a little flag which was supported by a stool.
    Boxty was made from (boiled) potatoes and salt. The potatoes were, when raw, scraped on a scraper. The water was squeezed out of them and what remained was shaped into a cake. A little salt was added and it was then baked on a flag on the hearth.
    1. products
    Paddy Clossick