School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Old Houses.
    Before 1847 (Famine Period) there were scores of houses in this school district of which there is not a trace at present.
    In Annagh, beside Lough Gara there were 13 houses. Now there is only one resident in that district - Martin Forde
    On the south side of the road in the townland of Tournagee, on the land at present owned bu Hugh Drury there was quite a Cluster of little bog huts not one of which remains at present.
    In the townland of Cloonacarrow on a land owned by McCregg, stood several houses not one of which now remains
        1. buildings