Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The flowers and the trees connected with the Crucifixion vary with the people and their groth. The broom is the one that kept disturbing Our Lord by its swaying and cracking while He was praying in Gethsemane. It had before refused to hide Him and His mother when they were taking refuge from Herod. The black birch is the tree that grew the rods with which Christ was scourged and that is why it is now stunted in its growth.
    The bulrush or the cat's tail is supposed to be the sceptre the Jews put into our Lord's Hands when the were mocking Him. The crown of thorns is said to be made out of throns is said to be made out of blackberries by other of the rose briars or dog rose. As drops of blood fell upon the earth rose sprang from the spot and blossomed. Others say that the rose briar is one of the tree on which Judas was hanged. Many flowers died in sorrow that night but the jasmine folded its leaves and suffered
    Eileen Snee
    Kilnamanagh, Co. Roscommon