Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. Bird-lore
    In my neighbour-hood there are many wild birds. Some of them are very tame and are not afraid to come near the door. The little robin is the most common of all small birds. This little bird is known in all parts of Ireland and also in some other countries. He is tamer than any other of our small birds. One a cold day he comes to our doors looking for food. When the robin comes to the door it is a sign that there is bad weather near hand.
    There are also many other birds which we can see every day such as the black-bird, thrush, starling, sparrow, wren, sand lark, bog lark, green linnet, yellow hammer, blue bunton, willie wagtail, swallow, cuckoo, gold finch and judy black head, All these little birds come near the house. The black-bird builds her nest in a hedge. She lays about five eggs. The thrush and sparrow do likewise. The starling builds her nest in the eaves of houses. The wren is a small cute bird. She builds her nest
    Nell Harrington
    Lackan, Co. Roscommon