School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. A Folk Tale. 10-11-'38
    Many fairy stores were told. Here is one I heard. Once there lived a farmer named Bearachan he was told in a dream that he would die when three Kings came to visit him.One evening the three Kings came to visit him and he was not pleased to see them. He told them that he would be dead before the morning. The Kings laughed at the man and told him that no harm could come to him whilst they were there. But he was still afraid, they turned a tub upside down and placed him beneath it. They knew that he would be safe there Then the three Kings ate and drank and made merry and the man under the tub. After a a little time a knock came to the door. Who is there asked the Kings A poor cow boy who wants shelter He had been out in the sleet all evening and the cold had got into him When the Kings opened the door a tiny little fellow came in slowly he
    Eileen Snee
    Kilnamanagh, Co. Roscommon