School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

Once upon a time there lived a tailor and the trade was not good with him by times So this day he was walking down on the lawn + he meet a gentleman. The gentlemand spoke to him + asked him who he was + the tailor told him all about himself and how the times were using him. So the gentleman took a number of notes out of his pocket and he told him that he would never see a bad day again. From once the tailor took any-thing from this gentleman he had a holt on him but of course the tailor did not think of this. So before the parted the gentleman told him that in a hundred years time the devil would come and bring him to hell. The tailor only laughed at him because he thought he would be dead long before that. So he said O.K. . When the hundred years were nearly up the tailor was as fresh as the first day he met the gentleman. There happened to be a witch living in the village and he went to her and he told her all about the gentleman and how the devil was coming to bring him. The witch gave him a magic chair and she told him when the devil would come to be sewing something and to tell the de
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Annie Drury