Scoil: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    vil to sit in the chair and when he would sit down the chair would tighten round him and he would not be able to get up without his permission. So the tailor went home very thankful. A few days afterwards the devil came The tailor sat on the table and pretended to be finishing a suit of clothes, he gave the chair to the devil, told him to sit down that he would be with him in a few moments. The tailor was longer than he said at his work. And the devil made a grab at him. When he did the chair tightened round him. He gave another and it got tighter he gave another grab and it nearly squeezed him to death. So he begged for the tailor to let him go and that he would give him another 100 years. So the tailor let him go. The tailor never found until the next 100 years were up and the witch was dead. He had no way for excaping. So the devil came and put him in his sack and on his way to hell he was passing by a dance hall and he went in he was looking for more tailors and he threw the sack out side one of the men outside walked on the sack. The tailor shouted and told him to let him go that the devil was bringing him to hell. So he untied the bag and
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Annie Drury