School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He could not get into his house the door was locked. So he took shelter for the night in the barn where the pig was kept. So it happened the Priest was coming home from a sick call early. Next morning he sent his boy for the pig and when he went to put the rope on the pig Paddy Gallagher jumped up and curse him to leave the pig there. So the boy ran down to the priest and the priest asked him had he the pig "Pig the Devil" says the boy Paddy Gallagher is there the very same way as he was in this world. Get away you blackguard says the priest "Give me that rope and Ill get the pig myself." So off goes the priest for his pig he went into the barn where the pig was and started calling the pig and Paddy Gallagher said to him ye have not done with him yet taking down a flail and knocking down the tall hat off the priest. So the priest goes off without the pig and when he wen down to the boy he said you were right he is there the very way he was in this life. May the Lord save us I am sorry I married them. The next day was Sunday and Paddy Gallagher went to Mass and every body thinking he was dead all the people ran mad out of the chaple when they
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Mrs Dan Campbell