School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went and told the Police. When they got word they came and the Tinkers stated their case. When this failed them the proprietor went to a Lawyer and he told them that they could not do any thing to the tinkers. He said that when they paid for it and had it taken for a week that it belonged to them until the week was up. The Tinkers did not care because they had Daniel O'Connel to plead for them. After the week was up nobody went into the hotel. The people that owned it thought that it must be on account of the Tinkers being in it that no people came to it. After some time the proprietor put up his hotel for sale but nobody would buy it from him. From that day on it is called "The Tinkers Hotel."
    Mary Ann Ward
    Lewie Ward