School: Kingsland

Kingsland, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    now and God be with you and let me know after a short time how Patrick is getting on with the book. The old woman arrived home with the book to Patrick and of course he was filled with joy at the good knews and the next day he started his study and this is the way he read the book "(Dub is ban is ban is dub')" as much black as white as much white as black he continued the same sentence to whole time till he was through the book from cover to cover. In a few weeks time the mother set off again to the P. Ps house to tell him that Patrick had the book gone through. When the old woman arrived of course the first thing he asked . Well my good woman how is Patrick getting on with his book. Oh Father he has every bit of it read off by heart. Oh my, said the P.P. who was a very cross man he must be a very smart boy to have that book learned in a few weeks for it took me one year of hard study to learn it when I was in College. Would you be kind enough to bring him here to me in a few days time or as soon as you can and take the
    Languages
    Josie Mc Glynn