Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Loughteeog, Co. Laois
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The old Dysart road (now called Dysart lane) crosses the present main road Stradbally to Maryboro close to this house. Several families lived along the Dysart road and got water from this well, but the Fitz patricks begrudged every drop that was taken.
    About 60 years ago three women that I knew well said they'd stay up to get the water from the well because they were crucified at that particular time for a sup of clean water, and when they'd gone down in the morning to get a drop at the F.'s well there wouldn't be a sup. Well one particular night, those three women said they'd stay up watching at the well until the water would rise. They sat beside the well all night watching it and not a drop of water showed in it. When it came near day break W, Fitz patrick came out with her two buckets and filled them to the brim with the spring-water from the well. This was a night in the harvest-time.
    There are plenty of people alive who can tell this.
    The women who watched the well are dead. When W. Fitz took away the water there was none left for the women. They had to go off to Lalor's well for some.
    The hands withered away off the man and woman who were supposed "to do something" to the water. I saw the woman's hand often and poor James's too - they were not small and withered. A son of W. Fitz had no power whatsoever of his legs: he died about 39 or 38 years ago.
    Mr Rody Delaney