Scoil: Loughteague, Stradbally (uimhir rolla 6129)

Leacht Tíog, Co. Laoise
Múinteoirí:
Brigid Keane Brighid Ní Chatháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was coming along that same piece of road in the broad day - light when suddenly the front wheel of the bike stood right up in the air and I slid off the saddle onto the road. I looked all around for trace of stick or stone which might have lifted the bicycle but there was no sign of anything to interfere with it, yet it had risen suddenly right up in the air as if lifted by invisible hands.
    This happened near "Burtons' old house" (now in ruins)
    Mr Seán O' Dooley
    Fireann
  2. I was coming along that same piece of road in the broad day-light cycling when suddenly the front wheel of the bike stood right up in the air and I slid off the saddle onto the ground. I looked all around for trace of dirt or stone which might have lifted the bicycle but there was no sign of anything to interfere with it, yet it had risen suddenly right up in the air as if lifted by invisible hands.
    This happened near "Burton's old house. (now in ruins)