Scoil: Castle Durrow (uimhir rolla 12183)

Castledurrow Demesne, Co. Laois
Mrs St Legier

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    led from it by the Lodge gate through Durrow Square under he Erskine river to the Mnastery in the Course Wood it is thought. Part of the passage 5 feet high + 4 ft wide, arched and paved with stone was destroyed when the foundations of the lodge were cut in 1850, but the rest remains.
    After the Reformation the Manor was alienated from the Lee + granted in lee form to the EArl of Ormond subject to a rent of £5 to be paid to the Bishop of Ossory annually.
    For about 200 years Durrow belonged to Co. Kilkenny, but was restored to Leir by Ordinance Survey commision in 1846.
    The Ashbrook Family lived at the Castle from 1664 to 1922 when it was sold by th eninth viscount Ashbrook to Mr. Maher who sold it to the Nuns of the Presentation Order.