School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. The Stony Man is built on the Slieve Bloom Mountains between Cone and Spaw. It is built in a big pier in the shape of a man.It is about eight or nine feet in height and about four or five feet in breadth.It was built about seventy or eighty years ago.Some say it was built by men who were hunting on the mountains and others say it was built by a man named Reeves, who was living in Capard,when he was hunting grouse on Tinnahinch Mountain. It is wide at he bottom and as it goes upwards it gets narrower and narrower. It is built in such a position that it can be viewed from a radio of over twenty miles.
    Ridge of Capard, Co. Laois
    Annie Conroy