School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. Kyle is a townland in the parish of Clonaslee. It contains about seven acres. Though it is small it has some interesting history.The ground was owned by a man named Lord Peterson. There was a chapel and a graveyard there long ago.Kyle got its name from the Irish Cill or chapel. There was a grave there with a large flat stone on which writing was cut. It is not known whether the writing was Irish or Latin. A man buried the stone and it was never found since. The last funeral that went to the graveyard came from Dublin,and was seen by an old man now forty or fifty years dead. The chapel was burned by soldiers,the ruins of the chapel
    Kyle, Co. Laois
    William Fitzpatrick