School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. In the parish of Rosenallis there is a townland called Reary. It is divided into three parts Rearymore, Rearyvalley,and Rearybeg.
    There was a monastery in Rearymore but there is no trace of it now, There was a church in Rearymore also and it was burned by Cromwell with three other churches, one in Kyle,one in Kilmanmon, and one in Kiloughey, There are seven wells in Reary, one well is covered with a large rock and there are two marks on it. The name of the well is Saint Fintan's well and the two marks are said to be the mark of the Saint where he knelt. In many of the fields
    Reary More, Co. Laois
    Annie Conroy