School: Tinnahinch, Mountmellick (roll number 9892)

Tinnahinch, Co. Laois
S. Ní Bhradáin

1. Reary is a big townland in the parish of Rosenallis. It is divided into three parts Rearymore, Rearyvalley, and Rearybeg, There is a graveyard in Rearymore and it is being used still. There was also an old chapel beside the graveyard but it was blown up by soldiers, There is a hill in Reary called the "Watch Hill".It is said that there is a light to be seen on that hill. It was called the "Watch Hill" because soldiers watched from it. One night as a soldier's servant was lighting his pipe he was shot and the light remained there.
    There are many holy wells in Reary. One well has a large flat stone on it.
    Reary More, Co. Laois