School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    NAIL MAKING; People always made their own nails. They bought a rod of iron called nail iron. They cut it in to small pieces about the size of nails. Then they made the nails.
    THATCHING; Years ago all the houses were thatched, There was a famous old thatcher named Mr, John Mooney, He resided in Rosenallis. There was another named Mr, Owen Dunne.He resided in Tinnahinch,
    GATES; Gates were also made in forges.About seven bars were put in each Gate.Those gates are not made now.
    ROPE MAKING; Ropes were made in olden times from cords, Four or five pieces of cords were got and plaited together. Then the rope was made.
    PLOUGH MAKING; Ploughs were made years ago by smiths in forges. He buys a piece of iron and reddens it. Then he makes the parts that are needed for a plough. Then he puts them together with screws. Then the plough is made,
    SPINNING; In olden times every family had a spinning wheel.They used to spin and weave their own cloth. There are very little spinning wheels now.
    Sheila Barnett
    Mr William Conroy