School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. The townland of Clonduff is situated in the northern end of the parish of Rosenallis, in the Barony of Tinnahinch, in the County Laoighise. It is bounded on the north and west by the River Barrow and on the south and east by the parish of Rosenallis.
    There are fourteen families in this townland. The population is seventy people. The name most common in the townland is Dooley. There are two families of Dooleys residing in it.
    There are eleven slated houses and three thatched houses in it. There are six twostorey houses and eight onestorey houses in this townland. There are old ruins of three other houses in it. The late Daniel Dunne resided in one. He died and had no heir. James Costello lived in another. He left it and went to reside in Rosenallis. Loc Smollin resided in the other and he also died.
    Mr. Patrick Foy is the only remarkable old man residing in Clonduff. He is over seventy years of age. He does not know any Irish, but he uses Irish words when speaking English.
    The old people call a basket a "cish" which is an Irish word. They often use "do be" which is bad English
    Clonduff, Co. Laois
    Sheila Hogan