School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. Travelling people often come to this district. Some of those people are travelling for years past. Some of them are very poor and others are rich. Some of them sell small articles such as, pictures,beads, laces, pins, prayer books and flowers.Some of those Travellers are not welcome. Some people buy from them. If you did not buy from them they curse you. If it were a wet day,they would go into the house, and stay for a considerable time. If they stay for a night, they sleep in a barn. Some travelling men stay for a night. Some of them have food with them. If they have no food, the people of the house give them some. Travellers accept money,food, and clothes as alms. Some of them travel on foot and more of them have cars. Some of them travel singly and some of them travel in groups. They make the cars themselves.
      1. people by social grouping
    Sheila Barnett