School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. There are four Graveyards in this parish. There is one in the town landof Rearymore. There is a new Cemetery in the town land of Corbally near the village of Rosenallis. There is a Protestant Graveyard at the back of the Protestant Church in the village of Rosenallis. There is another Protestant Graveyard called the "Sleeping Place." It is situated in the town land of Tinneel. The graveyard in Rearymore is very old. The one at the back of the Protestant Church, and Rearymore Graveyard are not used as burial places. The other two are still in use. There are none of those graveyards round in shape. The new Cemetery is sloped in a northern direction and the remainder are are level. The ruins of St.Finian's are in the Graveyard in Rearymore. There are a great many tombstones in those Graveyards.Some of them are like the cromlechs that were in ancient Ireland. Some of them have writing on them. I searched Rearymore Graveyard and i found the following dates, on the tombstones 1780,1790, 1870, 1825,and
    Sheila Hogan
    Clonduff, Co. Laois