School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

grammar but good Irish grammar.
    Mrs. Bell and her two daughters are the only Protestants residing in Clonduff at present. Years ago the Bells of the Barrow used to reside in this townland. Their land was sold to the people of Clonduff by Mr. William Odlum who was also a Protestant.
    Mr. John Dooley bought the Barrow House and some land. He is residing in it now with his wife and eight children.
    His brother, Mr. Martin Dooley resides in the old homestead of the Dooleys, in Clonduff, with his wife and five children.
    There is one old bachelor in Clonduff. His name is Mr. Denis Dunne. I suppose he was too interested in shooting and fishing to think of getting married. There is also a younger man named Louis Keating but it is expected he will marry soon.
    Some people who were born in Clonduff emigrated to America from time to time. Mr. Patrick Foy has two daughters in America. Louis Keating has two brothers in it. Mr. John Dooley has two brothers in America also.
    Some of the land is under grazing, more of it is under tillage and more of it is soft marshy land. The principal crops sown are, wheat, oats, barley, potatoes, turnips and mangolds. Some of the farmers sow beet. The greater part of the land is fertile and very suitable for tillage. There are about a hundred acres under tillage and the remainder is under grazing and meadowing. The farmers keep their potatoes, turnips, and
    Clonduff, Co. Laois
    Sheila Hogan