School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    or a week. In olden times when a dance was held in a house after a wedding "Straw Boys" came to the house to dance and two of them were dressed as boys and two more as girls. They had straw hats on them and old rags so that more would recognise them. They would get drunk and dance and sing until morning. Some boys and girls when they are getting married are sounded by people who dislike them. They get a bottle and put water in the bottom of it. They put it on a coal of fire. When the water begins to boil the bottom falls out of the bottom and they sound with the bottle. In olden times, when the boy and girl were coming home from their "honeymoon" a crowd of people gathered at a crossroads to meet them. When they saw them coming they started cheering and waving their hands. When they came up they took the pony from under the car. Then a couple of men drew the car home. The boy and girl stayed in the car also. This was called the "hauling home." They cheered and sang on their way home. The people used to light bonfires to welcome them. Matches are usually made for farmer's sons. If a farmer's son wanted a wife he would look for one with a large fortune, because if he wanted to get his brothers and sisters out of the place he would give them money. If he got a girl with a large fortune he would marry her, but if she had no money he would not marry her,
    Sheila Hogan
    Clonduff, Co. Laois