School: Reary, Rosenallis (roll number 924)

Reary More, Co. Laois
Ml. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    to America and they are all dead now. The land of Cappaneary is good and fertile except a few acres which is boggy and is only suitable for meadowing. The people of Cappaneary are very industrious. The land is very suitable for tillage. The farmers of the town land sow oats,barley,wheat,potatoes, turnips, mangolds, and beet. The labourers only sow potatoes and other vegetables. There are about four hundred acres in the town land. There are three farmers in the town land and two labourers. The labourers have to work everyday to earn a living. There are no old ruins in the town land. Four of the houses are thatched and one John Flynn's is a slated labourers cottage.Mr.William Watson is a good story teller. There is a mill beside Mr.Matthew's house. It was owned by Miss Watson. When she was dying she left her property to Mr.Matthews, who lives in Coolbanagher. He did not want the mill because he lived too far away and he closed it. he knocked it down and brought
    Cappaneary, Co. Laois
    Frances Hackett